Don Young (US Representative, AK, Republican)

You already voted!

Donald Edwin Young (born June 9, 1933) is an American politician serving as the U.S. Representative for Alaska’s at-large congressional district since 1973. He is the Republican Party’s longest-serving member of the U.S. House of Representatives in history, having represented Alaska for 24 terms.

Young is the longest currently serving member of Congress, as well as the last remaining member who has been in office since the Nixon Administration; he became the 45th Dean of the House of Representatives on December 5, 2017, after the resignation of John Conyers from Michigan. He is also the oldest current member of either chamber of Congress. Before the special election following U.S. Representative Nick Begich’s death in a plane crash, he was mayor of Fort Yukon from 1964 to 1967 and a member of the Alaska House of Representatives from 1967 to 1971 and the Alaska Senate from 1971 to 1973.

Share:

More Posts

John F. Kennedy

John Fitzgerald Kennedy (May 29, 1917 – November 22, 1963), often referred to by his initials JFK, was an American politician who served as the

Lyndon B. Johnson

Lyndon Baines Johnson (/ˈlɪndən ˈbeɪnz/; August 27, 1908 – January 22, 1973), often referred to by his initials LBJ, was an American politician who served

Richard Nixon

Richard Milhous Nixon (January 9, 1913 – April 22, 1994) was the 37th president of the United States, serving from 1969 until 1974. A member

Gerald Ford

Gerald Rudolph Ford Jr. (born Leslie Lynch King Jr.; July 14, 1913 – December 26, 2006) was an American politician who served as the 38th